Privacy Policy and Declaration of Consent

Brainbridge BVBA, with registered office at 2030 Antwerp, Straatsburgdok - Noordkaai 3, VAT BE 0463.026.629, is the data controller of “The App. - The Bridge” and the personal data provided by data subjects.

The persons (natural persons or legal entities) that decide to register on the App. (the application – software -device) are the data subjects who’s personal data are collected and processed by Brainbridge.

By registering on the application “The App. – The Bridge” you are requested to consent to the terms and conditions of the privacy policy, in which Brainbridge explains what use can be made of personal data you provide through registering on the “The App. – The Bridge” and for which purpose personal data can be used by Brainbridge.

 

1.     Stored personal data

To become a member of the “The App.- The Bridge’, you need to create an account (“Account”) on and provide us with you last name, first name, salutation, email address, password, vat number.

 

2.     Purpose and use by Brainbridge

Brainbridge will restrict any use of your personal data to the following:

-         The management and administration of “The App. – The Bridge”, control of your subscription;

-         The sending of newsletters and information that can be of interest for registered persons;

-         To allow registered persons to participate in surveys on certain actual topics; participation is voluntary of course;

-         For marketing purposes.

-         The enrolment of your contact details in her recruitment database in order to be able to present assignments to registered persons; Brainbridge has a specific privacy policy for her IT-services and assignments as available on the website www.brainbridge.be.; you will be able to accept or refuse this policy when you would choose to provide Brainbridge with your CV, which is entirely voluntary on your part and is no condition to register for “The App. – The Bridge”.

 

3.     Special offers by third parties

On “The App. – The Bridge”, Brainbridge enforces itself to obtain and make available to registered persons interesting offers by third parties that are reserved for persons registered for the application.

When accepting an offer or requesting more information about an offer, you enter in to a direct relationship with the concerned third party, without interference or involvement of Brainbridge, except for in some cases transferring your first request to the concerned third party-supplier. You then also accept that the data required for this third party-supplier to contact you and establish an offer or an order are transferred.

We must thus also inform you that you then have to verify the use of your data by this third supplier and his observance of privacy-regulations.

Brainbridge obviously does not assume responsibility for the content, structure, etc. of third party websites. Brainbridge only uses all reasonable efforts to obtain preferential offerings of third parties for persons registered and directed directly to persons registered.

 

4.     Data retention

The personal data you shared on “The App. – The Bridge” will be deleted from the “The App – The Bridge” at the end of your registration for the application and stored passively (archiving) before being deleted.

And as detailed below you can always revoke your consent and request deletion.

 

5.     Data subject rights

For any questions regarding the processing of your data, GDPR compliance and Privacy Policy, you can always send a message to: privacy@brainbridge.be

This address is intended for this purpose only and the person responsible for the protection and processing of data will answer you.

-         You may also use this address to oppose any use of the personal data registered, or to request termination of certain services or communications.

-         You can also use this address to request a transfer of your data in a structured manner.

-         You can use this address to request a rectification, limitation, or termination of use, revocation of consent of the stored personal data (the so-called right to be forgotten).

 

In other words, have the right to withdraw your consent, to object, to be informed, a right of access, a right to rectification of any data, a right of limitation and request of restriction of processing of your data.

Any request will be answered within thirty days.

Obviously, subject to legal obligations, all your data will be limited or removed at your request in accordance with the above.

 

6.     Cookies and specific information

We do not engage in automated individual decision-making or automated profiling, nor collection of sensitive data.

The “App.- The Bridge” does not really use Cookies but uses redux store to cache a list of values when using the application (errormessages / info messages / deals / claims / tags / partners / user info).

When logging into the application the user is authenticated and this information is stored in the database.

The “App. – The Bridge only uses Google Analytics (tracking login / register / forgot password / confirm terms and privacy / main and tracking events: user-login/logout, deactivate, register, key of deal)

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help analyse how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the Site (including your IP address) might be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The United States has not been found by the European Union to provide an adequate level of protection of personal data, i.e. a level of protection of fundamental rights and freedoms that is essentially equivalent to that guaranteed within the European Union. Similarly, the United States may not be found to provide an adequate level of protection by jurisdictions outside of the European Union.

Google will use the information collected for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither will we match, link or otherwise connect any information received from Google with personal data collected through other components of the Site.

You can refuse or prevent Google’s collection and use of data by installing

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html

 

If you continue with your registration/application, you agree to this Privacy Policy, acknowledge that you have been informed about the processing of your personal data. You agree with the way your personal data are processed.

You acknowledge that you freely choose to provide us with personal data and by sharing these data with us to the processing of those data as specified.

You declare that all information you provide to us voluntarily is correct and not misleading and you hereby agree to provide all relevant information for the purpose for which you contact us.

 

This Privacy Policy is governed, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law, which applies exclusively to any dispute. The courts in Antwerp are exclusively authorized to judge any dispute that may arise from the interpretation or implementation of this Privacy Statement.

 

Each person also has the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority for Belgium: the Data Protection Authority, in the Member State where he usually resides or where he has his place of work or where the infringement was committed if he considered that the processing of personal data violates applicable European or local Privacy regulations.

 

Data Protection Authority

Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels

 +32 (0)2 274 48 00

contact(at)apd-gba.be

The Data Protection Authority's offices are open to members of the public during office hours, but by appointment only. Please observe that the preferred languages for contacting the Data Protection Authority are Dutch and French.

 

If any part of this policy about the use and processing of personal data, due to new European or national regulations, would no longer be correct, the relevant stipulations should be considered and qualified as adapted and in accordance with the new "regulations". We will adapt our terms and conditions accordingly as soon as possible.

 

Brainbridge is dedicated to respect all Data Privacy Legislation,meaning the national law(s) implementing the European Union Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC) and as from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereafter “GDPR”) including any national law in the execution of the GDPR.